The Lakewood Public Schools - 1984; A Compilation of Histories

Members - Board of Education

THE LAKEWOOD PUBLIC SCHOOLS
BOARDS OF EDUCATION
1883 to 1984

Margaret Manor Butler, in her book "The Lakewood Story," wrote that Dr. Richard Fry, Alfred Elwell, and C.G. Calkins were the charter members of the East Rockport Board of Education, elected January 28, 1871. Dr. Fry was chosen Chairman, and Mr. Calkins was chosen Clerk.

Charles P. Lynch, former Superintendent of Schools (1910-1927), in his history of the Lakewood Schools (edited by George W. Grill, former Assistant Superintendent of Schools - 1928-1939), listed other members of the early Boards of Education. Those in addition to Fry, Elwell, and Calkins were A.M. Wagar, James Cannon, William C. Clark, Silas Gleason, C.W. Hotchkiss, James Keyser, Ezra Nicholson, and Archer Webb. They served during the decade from 1871 to 1881.

1883
J.E. Canfield, Jr.; P.S. Clampett; J.C. Hall; S.S. Hutchins; D.L. Oviatt; Mr. Wagar.

1884
J.E. Canfield, Jr.; P.S. Clampett; J.C. Hall; S.S. Hutchins; D.L. Oviatt; Mr. Wagar.

1885
J.E. Canfield, Jr.; P.S. Clampett; J.C. Hall; S.S. Hutchins; D.L. Oviatt; Mr. Wagar.

1886
P.S. Clampett; John French; J.C. Hall; S.S. Hutchins; D.L. Oviatt; Mr. Wagar.

1887
John French; J.C. Hall; S.S. Hutchins; Julius Southern; Mark Thompson; Mr. Wagar.

1888
John French; J.C. Hall; T.C. Hall; S.S. Hutchins; Mark Thompson; Mr. Wagar.

1889
J.C. Hall; T.C. Hall; S.S. Hutchins; Mr. Tegardine; Mark Thompson; Mr. Wagar.

1890
John French; T.C. Hall; S.S. Hutchins; Julius Southern; Mr. Tegardine; Mr. Wagar.

1891
John French; T.C. Hall; S.S. Hutchins; Julius Southern; Mr. Tegardine; Mr. Wagar.

1892
John French; T.C. Hall; O.F. Lapham; William Prutton; Julius Southern; Mr. Wagar.

1893
John French; T. C. Hall; O.F. Lapham; William Prutton; Julius Southern; Mr. Wagar.

1894
Mr. Elliott; John French; T.C. Hall; O.F. Lapham; William Prutton; Julius Southern.

1895
Mr. Elliott; John French; T.C. Hall; Mr. Peets; William Prutton; Julius Southern.

1896
Mr. Elliott; John French; Charles Greening; T.C. Hall; Mr. Peets; William Prutton.

1897
John French; Charles Greening; Dr. John Hobson; George Loveland; William Prutton; Maurice Welfare.

May 2, 1898
Maurice Welfare, President; John French; Charles Greening; Dr. John F. Hobson; George Loveland; William Prutton.
J.C. Andrews, Clerk.

April 10, 1899
C.K. Bitthoffsky; U.W. Hird; Dr. John F. Hobson; George Loveland; William Prutton; Maurice Welfare.
J.C. Andrews, Clerk.

August 10, 1899
C.K. Bitthoffsky; O.B. Hannan; U.W. Hird; Dr. John F. Hobson; William Prutton; Maurice Welfare.
J.C. Andrews, Clerk.

May 7, 1900
U.W. Hird, President; C.K. Bitthoffsky; O.B. Hannan; Dr. John F. Hobson; William Pruttoni Maurice Welfare.
J.C. Andrews resigned as Clerk; Maurice Welfare appointed Clerk.

April 8, 1901
C.K. Bitthoffsky; J.O. Gordon; O.B. Hannan; U.W. Hird; Dr. John F. Hobson; Otto Muehlhauser.
Maurice Welfare, Clerk.

February, 1902
C.K. Bitthoffsky; J.O. Gordon; O.B. Hannan; U.W. Hird; Dr. John F. Hobson; Otto Muehlhauser.
Maurice Welfare, Clerk.

April 21, 1903
Dr. John F. Hobson, President; C.K. Bitthoffsky; J.O. Gordon; O.B. Hannan; U.W. Hird; Otto Muehlhauser.
Maurice Welfare, Clerk.

January 3, 1905
Dr. John F. Hobson, President; C.K. Bitthoffsky; J.O. Gordon; O.B. Hannan; U.W. Hird; Otto Muehlhauser.

January 3, 1905
New Village Board of Education organized; six to five members; Dr. John F. Hobson, President; J.O. Gordon; U.W. Hird;
Otto Muehlhauser (member and clerk); J.M. Wight.

January 2, 1906
Dr. John F. Hobson, President; J.O. Gordon (member and clerk); U.W. Hird; Otto Muehlhauser; J.M. Wight.

May 17, 1906
Dr. John F. Hobson, President; J.O. Gordon (member and clerk); U.W. Hird; W.D. Pudney; J.M. Wight.

October 11, 1906
Dr. John H. Hobson, President; George J. Baum; J.C. Gordon (member and clerk); W.D. Pudney; J.M. Wight.

January 8,1907
Dr. John H. Hobson, President; George J. Baum; J.O. Gordon (member and clerk); W.D. Pudney; J.M. Wight.

April 11, 1907
Dr. John H. Hobson, President; George J. Baum; John B. Coffinbury; J.O. Gordon (member and clerk); W.D. Pudney.

January 6, 1908
Dr. John H. Hobson, President; George J. Baum; Otto W. Carpenter; J.O. Gordon (member and clerk); W.D. Pudney.

January 21, 1909
W.D. Pudney, President; George J. Baum; Otto W. Carpenter; J.O. Gordon (member and clerk); Dr. John F. Hobson.

January 3, 1910
Otto W. Carpenter, President; Robert G. Curren; George F. Hart; Dr. John F. Hobson; Jacob C. Hoffman.
Frank R. Thrall, Clerk.

January 3, 1911
George F. Hart, President; Robert G. Curren, Vice President; Otto W. Carpenter; Dr. John F. Hobson; Jacob C. Hoffman.
Frank R. Thrall, Clerk.

January 11, 1912
David G. Jaeger, President; Frank M. Barton; Benjamin D. Fuller; Belle T. Graber; William F. Ulrich.
P.T. Harold, Clerk.

January 14, 1913
David G. Jaeger, President; Benjamin D. Fuller, Vice President; Frank M. Barton, Belle T. Graber; William F. Ulrich.
P.T. Harold, Clerk.

January 5, 1914
David G. Jaeger, President; Benjamin D. Fuller, Vice President; Frank M. Barton; A.G. Gibson; Belle T. Graber.
P.T. Harold, Clerk.

January 12, 1915
David G. Jaeger, President; Benjamin D. Fuller, Vice President; Frank M. Barton; A.G. Gibson; Belle T. Graber.
P.T. Harold, Clerk.
Otto Leopold replaced Frank M. Barton on 11/9/15.

January 3, 1916
Benjamin D. Fuller, President; A.G. Gibson, Vice President; Belle T. Graber; David G. Jaeger; Otto Leopold.
P.T. Harold, Clerk.

January 9, 1917
Benjamin D. Fuller, President; A.G. Gibson, Vice President; Belle T. Graber; David G. Jaeger; Otto F. Leopold.
P.T. Harold, Clerk.

January, 1918
Benjamin D. Fuller, President; A.G. Gibson, Vice President; Belle T. Graber; David G. Jaeger; Otto F. Leopold.
P.T. Harold, Clerk.
Bernice Pyke replaced Belle Graber on 8/13/18
Frank L. Sessions replaced Benjamin Fuller on 11/12/18.

November 12, 1918
A.G. Gibson, President; Otto Leopold, Vice President; David G. Jaeger; Bernice Pyke; Frank L. Sessions.
P.T. Harold, Clerk.

January 14, 1919
A.G. Gibson, President; Otto Leopold, Vice President; David G. Jaeger; Bernice Pyke; Frank L. Sessions.
P.T. Harold, Clerk.

January 5, 1920
A.G. Gibson, President; Frank L. Sessions, Vice President; C.R. Cross; Bernice Pyke; R.B. Robinette.
George W. Grill, Clerk.
A.G. Gibson resigned on 4/19/20.

May 11, 1920
Frank L. Sessions, President; R.B. Robinette, Vice President; C.R. Cross; Bernice Pyke.
A.F. Allen replaced A.G. Gibson 6/14/20
George W. Grill, Clerk.

January 3,1921
Frank L. Sessions, President; R.B. Robinette, Vice President; A.F. Allen; C.R. Cross; Bernice Pyke.
George W. Grill, Clerk.

January 2, 1922
Frank L. Sessions, President; R.B. Robinette, Vice President; Alonzo F. Allen; C.R. Cross; Bernice Pyke.
George W. Grill, Clerk.

January 3, 1923
R.B. Robinette, President; Bernice S. Pyke, Vice President; Alonzo F. Allen; C.R. Cross; Frank L. Sessions.
George W. Grill, Clerk

January 7, 1924
R. B. Robinette, President; Bernice S. Pyke, Vice President; Alonzo F. Allen; Cleaveland R. Cross; Frank L. Sessions.
George W. Grill, Clerk.

January 5, 1925
Roy B. Robinette, President; Bernice S. Pyke, Vice President; Cleaveland R. Cross; Frank L. Sessions.
George W. Grill, Clerk.

January 4, 1926
Bernice S. Pyke, President; Cleaveland R. Cross, Vice President; Alonzo F. Allen; Mina L. Nase; Roy B. Robinette.
George W. Grill, Clerk.

January 3, 1927
Cleaveland R. Cross, President; Alonzo F. Allen, Vice President; Mina L. Nase; Bernice S. Pyke; Roy B. Robinette.
George W. Grill, Clerk.

January 9, 1928
Alonzo F. Allen, President; Mina L. Nase, Vice President; Cleaveland R. Cross; Bernice S. Pyke; Roy B. Robinette.
George W. Grill, Clerk.

January 7, 1929
Mina L. Nase, President; Roy B. Robinette, Vice President; Alonzo F. Allen, Cleaveland R. Cross; Bernice S. Pyke.
George W. Grill, Clerk, was made Assistant Superintendent of Schools for Business Affairs on 1/7/29.

January 6, 1930
Roy B. Robinette, President; Bernice S. Pyke, Vice President; Alonzo F. Allen; Cleaveland R. Cross; Mina L. Nase.
Leona E. Keske, Clerk.

January 5, 1931
Bernice S. Pyke, President; Cleaveland R. Cross, Vice President; Alonzo F. Allen; Mina L. Nase; Roy B. Robinette.
Leona E. Keske, Clerk.

January 4, 1932
Alonzo F. Allen, President; Mina L. Nase, Vice President; Jean B. Dawson; Roy B. Robinette; John M. Snead.
Leona E. Keske, Clerk.

January 9, 1933
Alonzo F. Allen, President; Mina L. Nase, Vice President; Jean B. Dawson; Roy R. Robinette; John M. Snead.
Leona E. Keske, Clerk.

January 8, 1934
Arthur J. Hudson, President; John M. Snead, Vice President; Jean B. Dawson; T.F. McDonald; Morris H., Phillips.
Leona E. Keske, Clerk.

January 7, 1935
Arthur J. Hudson, President; Jean B. Dawson, Vice President; T.F. McDonald; Morris H. Phillips; John M. Snead.
Leona E. Keske, Clerk.

January 10, 1936
T.F. McDonald, President; Morris H. Phillips, Vice President; Jean B. Dawson; Arthur J. Hudson; Melville W. Vickery.
Ruth B. Nemec, Clerk-Treasurer.

January 11, 1937
T. F. McDonald, President; Jean B. Dawson, Vice President; Arthur J. Hudson; Morris H. Phillips; Melville W. Vickery.
Ruth B. Nemec, Clerk-Treasurer.
Melville Vickery died 11/4/37
Gertrude H. Fullerton elected 12/13/37 to fill Vickery term.

January 3, 1938
Jean B. Dawson, President; T. F. McDonald, Vice President; Dr. Russell B. Crawford; Gertrude H. Fullerton; Arthur J. Hudson.
Ruth B. Nemec, Clerk-Treasurer.
Arthur J. Hudson resigned on 9/8/38
Talmadge D. Auble was elected to the Board on 9/22/38

January 12, 1939
Jean B. Dawson, President; Talmadge D. Auble, Vice President; Dr. Russell B. Crawford; Gertrude H. Fullerton; T.F. McDonald.
Ruth B. Nemec, Clerk-Treasurer.

January 11, 1940
T.F. McDonald, President; Dr. Russell B. Crawford, Vice President; Talmadge D. Auble; Jean B. Dawson; Gertrude H. Fullerton.
Ruth B. Nemec, Clerk-Treasurer.

January 9, 1941
Dr. Russell B. Crawford, President; Gertrude H. Fullerton, Vice President; Talmadge D. Auble; Jean B. Dawson; Thomas F. McDonald.
Ruth B. Nemec, Clerk-Treasurer.

January 8, 1942
Gertrude H. Fullerton, President; Talmadge D. Auble, Vice President; Dr. Russell B. Crawford; Jean B. Dawson; Thomas F. McDonald.
Ruth B. Nemec, Clerk-Treasurer.
Jean B. Dawson resigned on 7/9/42; effective 9/1/42.
Clarence C. Fowerbaugh was elected on 7/9/42; effective 9/1/42.

January 7, 1943
Talmadge D. Auble, President; Thomas F. McDonald, Vice President; Clarence C. Fowerbaugh; Dr. Russell B. Crawford; Gertrude H. Fullerton (member and Clerk-Treasurer).

January 6, 1944
Thomas F. McDonald, President; Dr. Russell B. Crawford, Vice President; Talmadge D. Auble; Clarence C. Fowerbaugh; Gertrude H. Fullerton (member and Clerk-Treasurer).

January 10, 1945
Clarence C. Fowerbaugh, President; Talmadge D. Auble, Vice President; Dr. Russell B. Crawford; Gertrude H. Fullerton
(member and Clerk-Treasurer); Thomas F. McDonald.
Dr. Russell B. Crawford resigned on 5/10/45.
Edward E. Duff, Jr. was elected on 5/10/45. He served to 1/1/46.

January 10, 1946
Talmadge D. Auble, President; Thomas F. McDonald, Vice President; Clarence C. Fowerbaugh; George E. Rich; Gertrude H. Fullerton (member and Clerk-Treasurer).
Gertrude H. Fullerton resigned as member on 8/8/46.
Etta Abernethy elected on 8/8/46 to begin 9/12/46.

September 12, 1946
Talmadge D. Auble, President; Thomas F. McDonald, Vice President; Etta Abernethy; Clarence C. Fowerbaugh; George Rich. Gertrude H. Fullerton, Clerk-Treasurer.

January 6, 1947
Thomas F. McDonald, President; Clarence C. Fowerbaugh, Vice President; Etta Abernethy; Talmadge D. Auble; George E. Rich. Gertrude H. Fullerton, Clerk-Treasurer.

January 8,1948
Clarence C. Fowerbaugh, President; Talmadge D. Auble, Vice President; Etta Abernethy; Thomas F. McDonald; George E. Rich; Gertrude H. Fullerton, Clerk-Treasurer.

January 6, 1949
Talmadge D. Auble, President; Etta Abernethy, Vice President; Clarence C. Fowerbaugh; Thomas F. McDonald; George E. Rich. Gertrude H. Fullerton, Clerk-Treasurer.

January 12, 1950
Etta Abernethy, President; Clarence C. Fowerbaugh, Vice President; Talmadge D. Auble; Arlo G. Graber; Byron R. Mitchell.
Gertrude H. Fullerton, Clerk-Treasurer.

January 11, 1951
Talmadge D. Auble, President; Clarence C. Fowerbaugh, Vice President; Etta Abernethy; Arlo G. Graber; Byron R. Mitchell. Gertrude H. Fullerton, Clerk-Treasurer.

January 10, 1952
Byron R. Mitchell, President; Arlo G. Graber, Vice President; Etta Abernethy; Omar S. Ranney; George E. Rich.
Gertrude H. Fullerton, Clerk-Treasurer.

January 8, 1953
George E. Rich, President; Arlo G. Graber, Vice President; Etta Abernethy; Byron R. Mitchell; Omar S. Ranney.
Gertrude H. Fullerton, Clerk-Treasurer.

January 14,1954
Omar S. Ranney, President; Etta Abernethy, Vice President; Theodore F. Brooks, Byron R. Mitchell; George E. Rich.
Aggie M. James, Clerk-Treasurer.

January 13, 1955
Etta F. Abernethy, President; Theodore F. Brooks, Vice President; Byron R. Mitchell; Omar S. Ranney; George E. Rich.
Aggie M. James, Clerk-Treasurer.
Byron R. Mitchell died on 1/15/55
Arlo G. Graber elected to fill Byron Mitchell term on 2/10/55
Aggie James resigns as Clerk-Treasurer on 2/10/55
Almon R. Andress appointed Clerk-Treasurer on 2/10/55.

January 12, 1956
Theodore F. Brooks, President; Arlo G. Graber, Vice President; Etta Abernethy; Charley Geiger; Omar S. Ranney.
Norma Werkhaven, Clerk-Treasurer.
Norma Werkhaven resigned as Clerk-Treasurer on 8/8/56.
Eleanor Chidester appointed Clerk-Treasurer on 8/8/56.

January 10, 1957
Arlo G. Graber, President; Charley Geiger, Vice President; Etta Abernethy; Theodore F. Brooks; Omar S. Ranney.
Eleanor Chidester, Clerk-Treasurer.
Omar Ranney died on 4/23/57.
W. Dean Hopkins elected on 5/9/57 to fill Omar Ranney term.

January 9, 1958
Charley Geiger, President; W. Dean Hopkins, Vice President; Etta Abernethy; Theodore F. Brooks; Arlo G. Graber.
Eleanor Chidester, Clerk-Treasurer.

January 8, 1959
W. Dean Hopkins, President; Theodore F. Brooks, Vice President; Etta Abernethy; Charley Geiger; Arlo G. Graber.
Eleanor Chidester, Clerk-Treasurer.
Etta Abernethy resigned from the Board on 1/8/59
Dorothy Teare elected to the Board on 2/12/59 to fill term of Etta Abernethy.

January 9, 1960
Theodore Brooks, President; Dorothy Teare, Vice President; Charley Geiger; Arlo G. Graber; W. Dean Hopkins.
Eleanor Chidester, Clerk-Treasurer.
Theodore Brooks resigned from the Board on 12/8/60
Dr. Myron L. Pardee elected to the Board on 12/31/60 to fill term of Theodore Brooks.

January 12, 1961
Dorothy Teare, President; Arlo G. Graber, Vice President; Charley Geiger; W. Dean Hopkins; Dr. Myron L. Pardee.
Eleanor Chidester, Clerk-Treasurer.

January 11, 1962
Charley Geiger, President; W. Dean Hopkins, Vice President; Grace Kimball; Dr. Myron L. Pardee; Dorothy Teare.
Eleanor Chidester resigned as Clerk-Treasurer on 10/13/62
Dr. Paul Spayde, Assistant Superintendent of Schools, was appointed Clerk-Treasurer from 10/11/62 to 1/1/63.

January 1963
W. Dean Hopkins, President; Dr. Myron L. Pardee, Vice President; Charley Geiger; Grace Kimball; Dorothy Teare.
Lucille M. Medina, Clerk-Treasurer.
Lucille M. Medina resigned effective 11/1/63
Eleanor Chidester returned as Clerk-Treasurer effective 10/28/63.

January 9, 1964
Dr. Myron L. Pardee, President; Grace Kimball, Vice President; Charley Geiger; W. Dean Hopkins; Dorothy Teare.
Eleanor Chidester, Clerk-Treasurer.

January 14, 1965
Grace Kimball, President; Dorothy Teare, Vice President; Charley Geiger; W. Dean Hopkins; Dr. Myron L. Pardee.
Eleanor Chidester, Clerk-Treasurer.

January 13, 1966
Dorothy Teare, President; Charley Geiger, Vice President; W. Dean Hopkins; Grace Kimball; Phillip A. Ranney.
Eleanor Chidester, Clerk-Treasurer.

January 9, 1967
Charley Geiger, President; W. Dean Hopkins, Vice President; Grace Kimball; Phillip A. Ranney; Dorothy Teare.
Eleanor Chidester, Clerk-Treasurer.

January 8, 1968
W. Dean Hopkins, President; Phillip A. Ranney, Vice President; Charley Geiger; Grace Kimball; Dorothy Teare.
Eleanor Chidester, Clerk-Treasurer.

January 11, 1969
Phillip A. Ranney, President; Grace Kimball, Vice President; Charley Geiger; W. Dean Hopkins; Dorothy Teare.
Eleanor Chidester, Clerk-Treasurer.

January 12, 1970
Grace Kimball, President; Dorothy Teare, Vice President; Charley Geiger; W. Dean Hopkins; Phillip A. Ranney.
Eleanor Chidester, Clerk-Treasurer.
W. Dean Hopkins resigned as a Board member on 7/14/70
Peter H. Henderson was elected to the Board on 8/10/70 to fill the term of W. Dean Hopkins.

January 11, 1971
Dorothy Teare, President; Charley Geiger, Vice President; Peter H. Henderson; Grace Kimball; Phillip Ranney.
Eleanor Chidester, Clerk-Treasurer.
Grace Kimball resigned as member of the Board on 5/25/71
John E. Rupert was elected to the Board on 6/15/71 to fill the term of Grace Kimball.

January 3, 1972
Phillip A. Ranney, President; Peter H. Henderson, Vice President; Daniel F. McNally; Donald F. McQuilkin; John E.
Rupert.
Eleanor Chidester, Clerk-Treasurer.
Eleanor Chidester resigned as Clerk-Treasurer on 3/31/72 William Murray appointed Clerk-Treasurer on 4/1/72.

January 2, 1973
Peter H. Henderson, President; John E. Rupert, Vice President; Daniel F. McNally; Donald F. McQuilkin; Phillip A. Ranney. William Murray, Clerk-Treasurer.

January 14, 1974
Donald F. McQuilkin, President; Daniel F. McNally, Vice President; Nancy J. Conte; Peter H. Henderson; John E. Rupert. William Murray, Clerk-Treasurer.

January 13, 1975
John E. Rupert, President; Daniel F. McNally, Vice President; Nancy J. Conte; Peter H. Henderson; Donald F. McQuilkin. William Murray, Clerk-Treasurer.

January 5, 1976
Daniel .F. McNally, President; Nancy J. Conte, Vice President; Peter H. Henderson; Robert S. Maddox; John E. Rupert. William Murray, Clerk-Treasurer.

January 3, 1977
Nancy J. Conte, President; Robert S. Maddox, Vice President; Peter H. Henderson; Daniel F. McNally; John E. Rupert. William Murray, Clerk-Treasurer.

January 10, 1978
Robert S. Maddox, President; Peter H. Henderson, Vice President; Nancy J. Conte; Charles R. Day, Jr.; Daniel F. McNally.
William Murray, Clerk-Treasurer.

January 8, 1979
Peter H. Henderson, President; Charles R. Day, Jr., Vice President; Nancy J. Conte; Robert S. Maddox; Daniel F. McNally. William Murray, Treasurer.
Daniel F. McNally resigned as member of the Board on 5/7/79
Eleanor A. Chapman elected to the Board on 6/4/79.

January 7, 1980
Charles R. Day, Jr., President; Nancy J. Conte, Vice President; Eleanor A. Chapman; Robert S. Maddox; Robert W. Sedlak.
William Murray, Treasurer.

January 5, 1981
Nancy J. Conte, President; Robert S. Maddox, Vice President; Eleanor A. Chapman; Charles R. Day, Jr.; Robert W. Sedlak.
William Murray, Treasurer.

January 4, 1982
Robert S. Maddox, President; Eleanor A. Chapman, Vice President; Charles R. Day, Jr.; Robert W. Sedlak; M.P. Vasilakes.
William Murray, Treasurer.

January 3, 1983
Eleanor A. Chapman, President; Robert W. Sedlak, Vice President; Charles R. Day, Jr.; Donald F. McQuilkin; M.P. Vasilakes.
William Murray, Treasurer.

January 3, 1984
Robert W. Sedlak, President; M.P. Vasilakes, Vice President; Linda G. Beebe; Eleanor A. Chapman; Charles R. Day, Jr.
William Murray, Treasurer.

>> Members Alphabetically

Members of the Lakewood Boards of Education, 1871 to 1984, are named chronologically and alphabetically.