The Lakewood Public Schools - 1984: A Compilation of Histories

School Administrators

Agents, Assistants, Coordinators, Consultants, Counselors, Directors, Evaluators, Facilitators, Heads, Managers, Psychologists and Supervisors.

*Incumbent in 1984.

Instruction

Grace Daugherty, Elementary Supervisor
1913 to 1931
Ada Bel Beckwith, Supervisor of Art 1918 to 1956
May Armstrong, Supervisor of Writing 1918 to
Ella Hendrickson, Supervisor of Writing 1918 to
Lovia Thomas, Supervisor of Music 1918 to
Edith Curren, Supervisor of Physical Education 1922 to
Anna Lefevre, Supervisor of Special Schools 1922 to
Margaret Taylor, Supervisor of Music 1924 to 1929
Margaret Darrah, Supervisor of Physical Education 1925 to 1940
J. H. McCloskey, Director of Industrial Arts 19       to 1931
Ethel Griffiths, Supervisor of Penmanship 1927 to 1931
Dorothy Hughes, Supervisor of Music 1930 to
Ethel Howard, Elementary Supervisor 1935 to 1942
Thelbert Evans, Supervisor, Music 1935 to 1966
Zara Sumner, Asst. Supervisor, Elementary Music 1936 to 1968
Arthur Jewell, Director of Instrumental Music 1937 to 1955
Ethel Howard, Director of Elementary Education 1942 to 1962
Richard Strang, Asst. Supervisor, Instrumental Music 1955 to 1968
Elizabeth Fisher, Supervisor, Elementary Art 1956 to 1973
Arthur Knape, Director of Curriculum 1957 to 1962
Dora Dean, Coordinator, Elementary Science 1958 to 1980
Lucille Kenney, Coordinator, Instructional Material 1959 to 1971
Roger Holmes, Coordinator, Elementary Language Arts 1960
Arthur Knape, Director, Secondary Education 1962 to 1966
Roger Holmes, Asst. Director, Elementary Education 1962
Roger Holmes, Director, Elementary Education 1962 to 1965
Cora Musser, Acting Director, Elementary Education 1965 to 1966
B. Neil Davis, Supervisor, Music 1966 to 1984*
Arthur Knape, Director of Instruction 1966 to 1969
Richard Dutro, Coordinator, Upper Elementary Language Arts 1966 to 1968
William Vejdovec, Director, Elementary Education 1966 to 1973
Lorraine Compeau, Coordinator, Elementary Music 1968 to 1974
Dr. Richard Dutro, Coordinator, Language Arts 1968 to 1974
Ronald Lucien, Coordinator, Instrumental Music 1969 to 1976
Arthur Knape, Director, Program Development 1969 to 1971
Dr. William Vejdovec, Director, Instructional Services 1973 to 1978
Dr. Richard Dutro, Coordinator, Language Arts, K-8 1974 to 1979
Dorothy Ernst, Coordinator, Elementary Art 1974 to 1978
Dr. Gerald Martau, Coordinator, Mathematics, K-8 1974 to 1979
Evelyn Sabol, Consultant, Elementary Music 1974 to 1984*
Martha Lant, Consultant, Elementary Art 1979 to 1984*
Dr. Richard Dutro, Supervisor, Elementary Curriculum 1979 to 1984*
Dr. Gerald Martau, Supervisor, Middle School Curriculum 1979 to 1984*
Carolyn Kish, Facilitator, Auxiliary Services
… Also Principal, Franklin School
1980 to 1984*
1983 to 1984*
Christina Dinklocker, Coordinator, Gifted Education 1981 to 1984*

 

Curriculum for Meeting Modern Problems
John Rowe, Coordinator 1969 to 1973
John Rowe, Project Director 1974 to 1982
William Hamilton, Project Associate 1977 to 1981

 

Vocational Education
Robert Ralls, Coordinator, Vocational Education 1970 to 1074
Robert Ralls, Director, West Shore Vocational District 1974 to 1978
Clinton High, Supervisor, Vocational Education 1975 to 1978
Clinton High, Director, West Shore Vocational District 1978 to 1984*

 

School of Practical Nursing
Evelyn Knoedler, Director 1960 to 1963
Martha Carroll, Director 1963 to 1965
Dorothy Buyers, Director 1965 to 1967
Eunice Williams, Director 1967 to 1984*

 

Library and Media Services
Maybelle Reid, Elementary School Librarian 1930
Jeanette Bauer, Coordinator, Elementary and Junior High Libraries 1969 to 1971
Dr. Judith Meyers, Coordinator, Media Services 1971 to 1978
Dr. Judith Meyers, Coordinator, Media Services and Communications 1978
Dr. Judith Meyers, Coordinator, Media Services and Administrative Assistant 1979 to 1983
Dr. Judith Meyers, Coordinator, Media Services 1983 to 1984*

 

Pupil Personnel Services
C. J. Rock, Attendance Officer 1928
Nell Leet, Visiting Teacher and Attendance 1937 to 1953
Dr. Paul Spayde, Director, Special Services 1955 to 1959
Matthew Curry, Visiting Counselor 1954 to 1958
Patrick Gibbons, Visiting Teacher 1958 to 1962
Robert Miller, Coordinator of Guidance 1959 to 1964
Theodore Buerger, School Psychologist 1959 to 1964
Patrick Gibbons, Coordinator, Special Educational Services 1962 to 1967
Theodore Buerger, Coordinator, Research and Individual Study 1964 to 1964
Howard Quinn, School Psychologist 1965 to 1969
Thomas Mowry, School Psychologist 1966 to 1984*
Dr. Theodore Buerger, Director, Research, Guidance and Pupil Personnel 1966 to 1969
Paula Shilkett, School Psychologist 1969 to 1972
Dr. Theodore Buerger, Director, Research and Pupil Personnel Services 1969 to 1984*
James Ulrich, Coordinator, Pupil Services 1970
Charles Vogt, Coordinator, Pupil Services 1971 to 1984*
Helen Kucha, School Psychologist 1972
Charles Rawlings, Coordinator, Deaf Education 1972 to 1974
Sue Smith, School Psychologist 1973 to 1975
Judith Buerger, School Psychologist 1973 to 1984*
Jeanne Hart, Coordinator-Evaluator, Disadvantaged Pupil Program 1974 to 1984*
Lenore Koppel, Supervisor, Hearing Impaired 1974 to 1978
Frederick Leidel, School Psychologist 1974 to 1980
Kathleen Warburton, School Psychologist 1975 to 1984*
Lenore Koppel, Coordinator, Special Education 1978 to 1984*
Louise Schweitzer, School Psychologist 1980 to 1984*
Ralph Pajka, School Psychologist 1980 to 1984*

 

Research
Sylvia Kleinsmith, Tests and Measurement 1924 to 1930
Rosalie Greenwood, Director, Tests and Measurement 1934
Dwight Arnold, Director, Research and Guidance 1935 to 1941
Dr. Clarence Allen, Director, Research and Guidance 1943 to 1947
Kent Leach, Director, Research and Guidance 1947
Dr. Paul Spayde, Director, Research and Guidance 1949 to 1960
Theodore Buerger, Coordinator, Research and Individual Study 1964 to 1966
Dr. Theodore Buerger, Director, Research, Guidance and Pupil Personnel 1966 to 1969
Dr. Theodore Buerger, Director, Research and Pupil Personnel Services
1969 to 1984*

>> School Administrators 2

The administrators of the various departments of the Lakewood School System are listed. The names of the hundreds of certified and classified members of the support staffs are recorded and available for research purposes in the offices of the Lakewood Board of Education.